Privacy Policy

Panasonic Appliances Air-Conditioning (M) Sdn. Bhd (referred to as “Panasonic”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) explains Panasonic privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected through our website: www.panasonicproclub.global (“Website”), and how that information will be processed by us in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please note that Panasonic may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our Website or by email.


1. Collection and Use


1.1 Type of Information


In order to access the Website, Users are required to supply and register their personal information and/ or business information with Panasonic. Personal information shall mean the personal data as defined under the PDPA and are referring to those information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual or that is identifiable to an individual.
Such personal information and/or business information such as your Name, Company Name, Company Number, Panasonic Customer Reference, Business Address, Business/Personal Contact Details, Business e-mail Address, Designation/ Position, Location Tracking/Global Positioning System (GPS), your business preferences are obtained by us when you submit the “Create my Account” Form, sign up for our newsletter or product information, participate in marketing activities, submit a question or provide feedback or otherwise contact us or request information from us, carry out a transaction through the Website and/or through anonymous web statistics collected as you browse the Website.


For certain activities such as marketing activities or promotional materials, we give you an opportunity to opt in and opt out from receiving such marketing or promotional materials at any time. You may opt out or select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Panasonic’s email blasts or you may contact Panasonic at the details provided in Section 5 below.


1.2 Obligatory Personal Information


All information requested for in the relevant forms and marked with * are mandatory fields unless stated otherwise. If you do not provide us with such information, we would be unable to complete the registration process or to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.


2. Purposes


We may use the information we collect for further processing as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the following:


• to provide, maintain, protect, monitor use of, customize, measure and improve our services, Website and develop new services, content and advertising;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;
• to perform marketing and strategic development activities (including trainings) where you have consented to be contacted by us for such purposes, mainly (i) to send you offers and news about Panasonic’s products, services, upcoming events, promotion, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you including that of its related companies, affiliates and its selected business partners (ii) to let you know about trainings that is coming up (iii) to send you Panasonic newsletter;
• to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of Users’ patterns and choices;
• to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services, promotions, events and/or trainings;
• to process your requested services;
• to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction;
• to ensure that the content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or device;
• for Panasonic’s internal records management, User events and activities, and User loyalty reward program (if any)
• to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and / or to enforce the Terms of Use
• for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
• to comply with Panasonic’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
• to transfer, store and process your personal information that we collect from you at a destination across international borders as necessary for processing in accordance with Panasonic’s standard business practices. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


3. Disclosure


3.1 Entities within Panasonic


Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Panasonic group (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).
Panasonic will ensure that:

(i) access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

(ii) only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

3.2 Classes of Third Parties


Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes). Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

• Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as IT providers, software vendors, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, researchers, service providers, printing companies, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, insurance companies);
• Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for;
• Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and
• Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Panasonic to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.
If we use this information in a manner different to the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.


4. Security, Retention, Website


4.1 Security


Panasonic makes reasonable efforts and takes appropriate measures to maintain and improve security to ensure that personal information is managed safely and to protect against any unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.


4.2 Retention

Panasonic does not keep personal information for longer than is necessary for those purposes for which they are collected.


4.3 Website


(a) Cookies


Panasonic collects Personal Data automatically through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that create notes about Internet browsing behaviour and are installed in your computer or mobile device. This means that you can be recognized again and, for example, convenient Internet browsing and buying are facilitated, e.g., by avoiding having to sign in repeatedly and by positioning relevant advertisements. There are a large number of different cookies that serve specific purposes. Panasonic uses the following cookies on the

Website:

 

Cookies Purpose Retention Recipient
Frontend1 website user
preferences

Panasonic

Corporation

Session

cc_cookie_accept 

/ cc_cookie_declined

Cookies Policy
banner

Panasonic

Corporation

Session

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You may withdraw your consent at any time by blocking the cookies in your browser.


Useful links:


• Internet Explorer (link to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/19695)
• Firefox (link to http://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-informationen-websites-auf-ihrem-computer)
• Chrome (link to https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de)

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. If you continue with your visit to this site, you consent to the use of our cookies. You may also remove existing cookies from your computer.

(b) Links to other sites

Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site

(c) Location enabled applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.
Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

5. Access and Correction

5.1 You have the right to access to your personal information, and to rectify the same if it is inaccurate or to delete such personal information, and to limit or object to the processing of your personal information.

5.2 You can view, correct, amend or update your personal information at any time from the settings in the Website under 'My Account'.

5.3 You can revoke your consent or unsubscribe from emails sent to you by following the 'unsubscribe' link and/or instructions at the bottom of the marketing materials sent to you, or contacting us directly at info.my@panasonicproclub.global at any time. Panasonic makes every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.

5.4 You may contact us to limit the processing of your personal information, for further enquiries or complaint by contacting us below:-
Email Address : info.my@panasonicproclub.global

5.5 Please be advised that any form of communication sent to this site, be it ideas, suggestions or any other e-mail, considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.

 Copyright @ 2015 Panasonic Appliances Air-Conditioning (M) Sdn. Bhd. All Rights Reserved